Data protection policy for personal data

 

  1.       General points

 

Technique Voile shall take all suitable measures to protect the personal data of its customers, suppliers, subcontractors and workers and shall do so in compliance with EU Regulation no. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 relating to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of this data and repealing directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

 

This charter aims to inform customers, suppliers, subcontractors and workers with regard to the personal data collected by Technique Voile, the procedures for processing this data, as well as the rights of customers, suppliers, subcontractors and workers in relation to this data and the procedures for exercising these rights.

 

  1.       The personal data processed

 

As part of its business activities, Technique Voile may have to process the following personal data: last name, first name, date of birth, company name, registered office, company number and all other information necessary to identify the customer, supplier, subcontractor or worker; postal address, landline and/or mobile telephone numbers, email address and all other information necessary or useful for the fulfilment and follow-up of the order; the bank details of the customer, supplier, subcontractor or worker and any other information needed for payment of the order; order history; IP address, history of the pages consulted and all other IT information gathered when consulting Technique Voile's website; more generally speaking, all other information given voluntarily by the customer, supplier, subcontractor or worker and/or necessary for Technique Voile to meet its legal or contractual obligations.

 

  1.       Purposes of the processing and retention time

 

The customer, supplier, subcontractor or worker accepts that their personal data will be collected and processed by Technique Voile in order to properly execute its contractual obligations and to comply with the legal obligations incumbent upon it.

 

The personal data of the customer, supplier, subcontractor or worker shall be retained for a short a period as possible and which is needed depending on the purposes of the processing.

 

The data of the customers, suppliers or subcontractors will in all cases be deleted 10 years after the term of the contract binding them to Technique Voile,

 

Personal data may be processed for internal statistical purposes. However, none of the personal data shall be sold for marketing or commercial purposes to third-party companies.

 

  1.       Access to personal data

 

The customer, supplier, subcontractor or worker may request a full extract of their personal data collected and processed by Technique Voile by sending a request to the data controller:

 

 

  •           Or by letter to the following address:  Rue du Parc 22, B-4432 Alleur, Belgium

 

The data controller undertakes to make all necessary efforts so that the request of the customer, supplier, subcontractor or worker is handled as quickly as possible.

 

The data controller may require payment of administrative costs for any additional copy requested by the customer, supplier, subcontractor or worker. If the customer, supplier, subcontractor or worker submits their request electronically, the information shall be provided in a commonly used electronic form, unless the person in question requests otherwise.

 

  1.       Right of rectification

 

The customer, supplier, subcontractor or worker is entitled to obtain, as quickly as possible, rectification of the personal data relating to them by sending a request to the data controller.

 

Given the purposes of the processing, the person in question is entitled to have their personal data which is inaccurate or incomplete corrected or supplemented, including by providing an additional declaration.

 

 

 

 

  1.       Right to erase or to restrict processing

 

The customer, supplier, subcontractor or worker is entitled to obtain, as quickly as possible, erasure of the personal data relating to them or restriction of the processing of this data by sending a request to the data controller.

 

The data controller undertakes to erase this personal data or to restrict its processing as quickly as possible. Technique Voile may, however, refused to erase or restrict the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of its legal or contractual obligations, as long as this data is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

  1.       Right to data portability

 

The customer, supplier, subcontractor or worker has the right to receive the personal data which relates to them in a structured format, currently used and readable by machine, and has the right to transmit this data to another data controller.

 

  1.       Right to object

 

The customer, supplier, subcontractor or worker has the right to object to the processing of their personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.  They may not, however, object to the processing of data necessary for Technique Voile to perform its legal or contractual obligations.

 

  1.       Security and confidentiality

 

The personal data of customers, suppliers, subcontractors and workers is processed confidentially, pursuant to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Technique Voile undertakes to implement appropriate technical and organisational safety measures in order to combat the loss, destruction, publication or accessing by a non-authorised person of the personal data of its customers, suppliers, subcontractors and workers.

 

Technique Voile shall immediately inform the customer, supplier, subcontractor or worker of any breach of the security and confidentiality of their personal data.

 

  1.   Communication to third parties

 

The personal data of the customer, supplier, subcontractor or worker shall not be sent to any third party without their consent, except for Technique Voile's customers, suppliers and subcontractors as well as administrative authorities, insofar as is needed for the supply of the products and services offered and for Technique Voile to comply with its legal and contractual obligations.

 

Technique Voile undertakes to only use suppliers and subcontractors which comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation and take all necessary measures for the security and confidentiality of the personal data of its customers, suppliers, subcontractors and workers.

 

  1.   Disputes and complaints

 

Technique Voile make every effort to carry out the processing of the personal data of its customers, suppliers, subcontractors and workers pursuant to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

However, the customer, supplier, subcontractor or worker who deems that their rights have not been respected is free to make a complaint to the Data Protection Authority:

 

Autorité de protection des données (Data Protection Authority)

Rue de la Presse 35

1000 Brussels, Belgium

Tel.: 02/274.48.00

Fax: 02/274.48.35

Email: contact@apd-gba.be